New York State Restaurant Association v. New York City Board of Health ( 2009 )
[…] error.”) (alterations and quotation marks omitted).
    18
    Briefly, first: (1) Section 343(q) lists types of information that fall under the rubric of
    “nutrition information” to include “total number of calories” and thus the nutrient information
    regulated by Regulation 81.50 is “of the type” required by Section 343(q). Second, because
    Section 343(q) permits states to adopt non-identical nutrition information requirements for
    restaurants, the information required by Regulation 81.50 appears as part of the nutrition
    information permitted by Section 343(q).
    25
    advanced by NYSRA, or whether it instead is placed, as [under Regulation 81.50], in appropriate
    labeling.” 
    Id. at 19-20
    ; see 21 C.F.R § 101.45(a)(1) (“Nutrition labeling information should be
    displayed at the point of purchase by an appropriate means such as by a label affixed to the food
    or through labeling including shelf labels, signs, posters, brochures, notebooks, or leaflets that
    are readily available and in close proximity to the foods.”); id. § 101.10 (stating as to “Nutrition
    labeling of restaurant foods” that “Presentation of nutrition labeling may be in various forms,
    including those provided in § 101.45 and other reasonable means.”). Put simply, the FDA asks