New York State Restaurant Association v. New York City Board of Health ( 2009 )
[…] information permitted by Section 343(q).
    25
    advanced by NYSRA, or whether it instead is placed, as [under Regulation 81.50], in appropriate
    labeling.” 
    Id. at 19-20
    ; see 21 C.F.R § 101.45(a)(1) (“Nutrition labeling information should be
    displayed at the point of purchase by an appropriate means such as by a label affixed to the food
    or through labeling including shelf labels, signs, posters, brochures, notebooks, or leaflets that
    are readily available and in close proximity to the foods.”); id. § 101.10 (stating as to “Nutrition
    labeling of restaurant foods” that “Presentation of nutrition labeling may be in various forms,
    including those provided in § 101.45 and other reasonable means.”). Put simply, the FDA asks
    us to read “label” as stated in Regulation 101.13’s reference to “nutrition label,” as “appropriate
    labeling.” Accordingly, for restaurants, a menu or menu board would fall within Section
    101.13’s definition of “label.”