New York State Restaurant Association v. New York City Board of Health ( 2009 )
[…] the label and labeling of food under this chapter before October 1,
    1990, if the Secretary determines that such information will assist
    consumers in maintaining healthy dietary practices.
    
    21 U.S.C. § 343
    (q)(1).
    5
    product. See 
    id.
     § 343(r). It prohibits the use of terms that “characterize[]” the level of any
    nutrient in a food unless they conform to definitions established by the FDA, and requires that
    claims about the relationship between nutrients and health conditions be supported by scientific
    consensus.3 See id.; 
    21 C.F.R. § 101.14
    (c) (“FDA will promulgate regulations authorizing a
    health claim only when it determines . . . that there is significant scientific agreement, among
    experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate such claims, that the claim is
    supported by such evidence.”). Specifically, that section states that:
    A food shall be deemed misbranded [if it]
    (A) characterizes the level of any nutrient which is of the type
    required by [Section 343 (q)(1) or (q)(2)] to be in the label or
    labeling of the food unless the claim is made in accordance with