New York State Restaurant Association v. New York City Board of Health ( 2009 )
[…] restaurants place on their menus and menu boards are “claims” falling under Section 343(r) and
    are thus preempted, or are “nutrition information” falling under Section 343(q) and thus are not
    preempted. Since NYSRA’s argument that Regulation 81.50 pertains to claims turns primarily
    on the meaning of “claim” as used in the NLEA, some exposition of that term, especially as
    compared to the meaning of “nutrition information,” is required.
    As explained, the NLEA defines nutrition “information,” to include “the total number of
    calories” in a food product. Id. § 343(q)(1)(C); see also 
    21 C.F.R. § 101.9
    (c)(1) (“The
    declaration of nutrition information on the label and in labeling of a food shall contain . . . [a]
    statement of the caloric content per serving . . . .”). Nutrition “claims” are statements “made in
    the label or labeling of the food which expressly or by implication . . . characterize[] the level of
    any nutrient which is of the type required by [Section 343(q)].” 
    21 U.S.C. § 343
    (r)(1)(A)
    (emphasis added).