United States v. Mills ( 2009 )
[…] 17   of being a felon in possession of a firearm in violation of 18
    
    18 U.S.C. § 922
    (g)(1).   On October 19, 2006, he pled guilty.   The
    19   United States Probation Office prepared a presentence
    20   investigation report ("PSR") recommending that Mills be sentenced
    21   under the ACCA because he had three prior convictions for a
    22   violent felony or serious drug offense.   Mills objected, arguing
    23   that one of the three predicate offenses identified in the PSR,
    3
    1   first-degree escape in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-169,
    2   was not a violent felony.1
    1
    In 1997 the statute provided, in pertinent part:
    A person is guilty of escape in the first
    degree (1) if he escapes from a correctional
    institution or (2) if he escapes from any
    public or private, nonprofit halfway house,
    group home or mental health facility or
    community residence to which he was
    transferred pursuant to subsection (e) of
    section 18-100 and he is in the custody of
    the Commissioner of Correction or is required
    to be returned to the custody of said
    commissioner upon his release from such
    facility or (3) if he escapes from a work
    detail or school on the premises of the
    correctional institution or (4) if he fails
    to return from a furlough . . . or (5) if he
    fails to return from work release or
    education release as authorized under
    sections 18-90a and 18-100 or (6) if he
    escapes from a hospital for mental illness in
    which he has been confined . . . or (7) if,
    while under the jurisdiction of the
    Psychiatric Security Review Board, but not
    confined to a hospital for mental illness, he
    leaves the state without authorization of the
    board.
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-169(a).    Connecticut law further provides:
    If the Commissioner of Correction deems that
    the purposes of this section may thus be more
    effectively carried out, the commissioner may
    transfer any person from one correctional
    institution to another or to any public or
    private nonprofit halfway house, group home
    or mental health facility or, after
    satisfactory participation in a residential
    program, to any approved community or private
    residence. Any inmate so transferred shall
    remain under the jurisdiction of said
    commissioner.
    
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-100
    (e).
    4