United States v. Mills ( 2009 )
[…] 7    above the mandatory minimum sentence under the ACCA.
    8                                 DISCUSSION
    9               I.   Applicability of the ACCA
    10              A.   Standard of Review
    11              "We review de novo the district court's determination
    12   of whether a prior offense is a 'violent felony' under the ACCA."
    13   United States v. Lynch, 
    518 F.3d 164
    , 168 (2d Cir. 2008).
    14              B.   Analysis
    15              Mills was convicted in state court of escape in the
    16   first degree under Conn. Gen Stat. § 53a-169, the text of which
    17   is set forth in the margin at note 1 above.        A person is guilty
    18   of this crime if, inter alia, he or she "escapes from a
    19   correctional institution," Conn. Gen Stat. § 53a-169(a)(1), or
    20   "escapes from any public or private, nonprofit halfway house,
    21   group home or mental health facility or community residence to
    22   which he was transferred pursuant to subsection (e) of section
    23   18-100 and he is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction
    24   or is required to be returned to the custody of said commissioner
    25   upon his release from such facility," id. at § 53a-169(a)(2).
    26   The Connecticut Supreme Court has interpreted "escape" within the
    7
    1    meaning of Section 53a-169 to mean any "unauthorized departure
    2    from, or failure to return to, whatever may be designated as [the