Arias Chupina v. Holder ( 2009 )
[…] order to preserve his exhausted claim that the denial of his asylum application was in error.4 See
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1252
    (d)(1). Rather, in the event that no appeal is made to the BIA by either Chupina
    or the government following the adjudication of Chupina’s pending applications, Chupina may
    challenge the denial of his asylum application within thirty days after the immigration judge’s
    decision regarding his applications for withholding of removal and protection under the CAT
    becomes final, see 
    id.
     § 1252(b)(1) (“The petition for review must be filed not later than 30 days
    after the date of the final order of removal.”); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.39
     (“Except when
    certified to the [BIA], the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of
    appeal or upon the expiration of the time to appeal [to the BIA] if no appeal is taken whichever
    [sic] occurs first.”), assuming, of course, that Chupina’s petition indeed raises a colorable
    constitutional claim or question of law to overcome 
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (a)(3)’s jurisdictional bar,
    see Xiao Ji Chen v. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, 
    471 F.3d 315