Henry v. Ricks ( 2009 )
[…] The New York State Supreme Court, Appellate
    Division, affirmed his conviction, People v. Henry, 
    706 N.Y.S.2d 565
     (4th Dep’t 2000), and the New
    York Court of Appeals denied leave to appeal, see People v. Henry, 
    95 N.Y.2d 905
     (2000).
    In 2001, Henry, proceeding pro se, filed a petition for a writ of habeas corpus in the District
    Court pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. § 2254
    . The District Court referred the matter to Magistrate Judge
    David E. Peebles, who, on November 2, 2005, filed a report and recommendation advising that
    2
    
    N.Y. Penal Law § 125.25
    (2) provides: “A person is guilty of murder in the second degree
    when[,] . . . [u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly
    engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the
    death of another person . . . .”
    3
    Henry’s petition be denied. In objecting to the Magistrate Judge’s report, Henry argued—this time
    through counsel—that his conviction could not stand because the intervening holding of the New
    York Court of Appeals in People v. Suarez, 
    6 N.Y.3d 202