United States v. Perez ( 2009 )
[…] Court of Federal Claims, or a Federal grand jury;
    (B) a proceeding before the Congress;
    (C) a proceeding before a Federal Government agency
    which is authorized by law; or
    (D) a proceeding involving the business of insurance
    whose activities affect interstate commerce before any
    insurance regulatory official or agency or any agent or
    examiner appointed by such official or agency to examine the
    affairs of any person engaged in the business of insurance
    whose activities affect interstate commerce[.]
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1515
    (a)(1).
    Thus, our issue becomes whether the Defendants’ false statements
    occurred in “a proceeding before a Federal Government agency which is
    authorized by law.”          The Defendants do not dispute that the BOP
    procedures required in the aftermath of every use of force by BOP
    staff   upon   an   inmate   are   “authorized      by   law.”   See   
    28 C.F.R. §§ 0.96
    (o); 552.22(j), 552.27.       They contend, however, that the other