United States v. Perez ( 2009 )
[…] internal, informal investigation.             The Fifth Circuit ruled that “an
    internal informal investigation, in its most preliminary stages, of
    employee      violations   of   an    agency    policy    is   not    an    ‘official
    proceeding’ within the meaning of § 1512(c).” Id. at 463.
    In the pending appeal, we need not choose between the venue
    ruling in Gonzalez, the dicta in Gabriel, and the holding in Ramos, or
    the competing arguments the parties derive from case law interpreting
    the   related     obstruction      statute,     
    18 U.S.C. § 1505
    ,    entitled
    “Obstruction      of    proceedings     before       departments,     agencies    and
    committees.”2      Whether or not agency investigations in general can
    2
    Section 1505 punishes the corrupt obstruction of “the due and
    proper administration of the law under which any pending proceeding is
    being had before any department or agency of the United States.” 18
    -11-
    satisfy the “official proceeding” element of subsection 1512(c)(1), we
    conclude that the particular procedures required by the BOP’s Use of
    Force Program Statement suffice to support a conviction under that
    subsection.