Schaghticoke Tribal Nation v. Kempthorne ( 2009 )
[…] Affairs, or that officer’s authorized representative.” See 
    25 C.F.R. § 83.1
     (defining the term
    “Assistant Secretary” to include “the Assistant Secretary–Indian Affairs, or that officer’s authorized
    1
    Our standard for a claim of “improper political influence” is clear, see Orangetown, 
    740 F.2d at 188
    ; Chemung County, 
    804 F.2d at 222
    , and we reject the Schaghticoke’s argument that we should
    apply a broader “appearance of bias” standard in this action.
    4
    representative”); 
    id.
     § 83.10(l)(2) (providing that the “Assistant Secretary shall make a final
    determination regarding the petitioner’s status”). In February 2005, the Assistant Secretary–Indian
    Affairs resigned. Ordinarily, when an “officer” such as the Assistant Secretary resigns, his or her
    duties are assumed by “the first assistant to the office,” which in this case was the Principal Deputy