Smith v. Wenderlich , 826 F.3d 641 ( 2016 )
[…] 13   prison term would have been due to end in mid-2010, see 
    N.Y. Penal Law § 70.30
    (3) (McKinney
    14   1998). However, Smith committed two additional crimes during his imprisonment; he was convicted
    15   of promoting prison contraband in the first degree in 2005 and in 2010. For the 2005 conviction, he
    16   was sentenced to an indeterminate prison term of two-to-four years, to be consecutive to his
    17   determinate 11-year term, thereby postponing his release by two years, see N.Y. Penal Law
    18   § 70.30(1)(d) (McKinney 2004) ("If the defendant is serving one or more indeterminate sentences of
    19   imprisonment and one or more determinate sentence of imprisonment which run consecutively, the
    20   minimum term or terms of the indeterminate sentence or sentences and the term or terms of the
    21   determinate sentence or sentences are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term of
    4
    1   imprisonment" that is "no[t] . . . less than the term or maximum term of imprisonment of the sentence
    2   which has the longest unexpired time to run." (emphases added)). For his 2010 conviction of