Roth v. The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. , 740 F.3d 865 ( 2014 )
[…] 15        In an October 6, 2009, e-mail message to Leap, Goldman
    16   disclosed that it had generated profits from purchases and sales
    17   of Leap securities unrelated to the options described above
    18   during the period when Goldman was a statutory insider.            Pursuant
    19   to Section 16(b), Goldman (voluntarily) disgorged to Leap the
    3
    Section 16 applies to “[e]very person who is directly or indirectly
    the beneficial owner of more than 10 percent of any class of any equity
    security” of the issuer. 15 U.S.C. § 78p(a). Under Rule 16a-1(a), the
    definition of beneficial owner is found in Section 13(d) of the Exchange Act
    and accompanying rules. Under Section 13(d)(3), see id. § 78m(d)(3), “[w]hen
    two or more persons act as a . . . group for the purpose of acquiring,
    holding, or disposing of securities of an issuer, such syndicate or group
    shall be deemed a ‘person’ for the purposes of this subsection.” Appellant’s
    complaint alleges that the Goldman appellees-defendants constitute such a
    “group.” Because we are reviewing a dismissal under Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6),
    we must, therefore, assume that Goldman is a group subject to the statute’s
    requirements.
    4