It seeks the protection of the Limitation of Liability Act, first enacted by Congress in 1851 “to encourage ship‐building and to induce capitalists to invest money in this branch of industry.” Lewis v. Lewis & Clark Marine, Inc., 531 U.S. 438, 446 (2001) (quoting Norwich Co. v. Wright, 80 U.S. (13 Wall.) 104, 121 (1872)). Under the present version of this statute, “the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability [covered by the Act] shall not exceed the value of the vessel and 11 pending freight.” 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a). It applies broadly, limiting the owner’s liability for any claims arising from “embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner.” Id. § 30505(b). The Act thus protects the owner of a vessel from unlimited vicarious liability for damages caused by the negligence of his captain or crew. See In re City of N.Y., 522 F.3d 279, 283 (2d Cir. 2008).