United States v. Castello ( 2009 )
[…] $2,671,872.50. Because we vacate the forfeiture order, we need not address this issue.
    5
    Castello misconstrues Bajakajian’s analysis. The Supreme Court never stated that only
    instrumentalities of an offense—property that was the actual means by which an offense was
    committed—could be subject to criminal forfeiture. Rather, it held that it is “irrelevant whether
    [the forfeited] currency is an instrumentality” for purposes of determining whether a criminal
    forfeiture constitutes an excessive fine. 
    Id. at 333
     (emphasis added). Furthermore,
    § 5317(c)(1)(A) is not limited to forfeiture of instrumentalities of an offense; rather, it mandates
    forfeiture of “all property, real or personal, involved in the offense and any property traceable
    thereto.” 
    31 U.S.C. § 5317
    (c)(1)(A) (emphasis added); see also United States v. Schlesinger, 
    396 F. Supp. 2d 267
    , 271 (E.D.N.Y. 2005) (interpreting nearly identical language in 
    18 U.S.C. § 982