United States v. $293,316 ( 2007 )
[…] 12   judgment did not attain “prevailing party” status required to
    13   obtain fees). Indeed, we are inclined to agree with the Ninth
    14   Circuit that the text of CAFRA suggests that Congress meant the
    15   fee-shifting provision to apply only in the event a claimant won
    16   in court. See Synagogue v. United States, 
    482 F.3d 1058
    , 1062
    17   (9th Cir. 2007) (interpreting “‘any civil proceeding to forfeit
    18   property’ [to] refer [only] to a proceeding in court”); see also
    19   
    28 U.S.C. § 2465
    (b)(2)(D) (providing for reduction in fees if the
    20   court “enters judgment in part for the claimant and in part for
    21   the Government”) (emphasis added).
    -11-
    1    the multiple claims exception.    That exception also applies
    2    where, as here, the “same property” is a pool of fungible
    3    currency that matches or exceeds the “multiple” but non-exclusive