Inner City Press/Community on the Move v. Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve , 2006 U.S. App. LEXIS 28730 ( 2006 )
[…] the information contained in the last prospectus filed with the SEC
    or as part of the registration statement.               17 C.F.R.
    § 230.424(b)(5) (referring to 17 C.F.R. § 230.424(b)(3)).
    19
    the SEC when it issues securities in an initial public offering.12
    Preliminarily, we note that the parties do not dispute that Form S-
    1   will      contain    information     on      whether   a    registrant   conducts
    subprime lending.         Form S-1 requires registrants to describe their
    business pursuant to 17 C.F.R. § 229.101.                  See SEC Form S-1 at 4.
    Section       229.101    states   that   registrants           must   “[d]escribe   the
    business done and intended to be done by the registant . . .
    focusing upon the registrant’s dominant segment or each reportable
    segment about which financial information is presented in the
    financial statements.”            17 C.F.R. § 229.101(c)(1).               Thus, if a
    registrant engages in subprime lending, it would be reflected on
    Form S-1 pursuant to 17 C.F.R. § 229.101.
    Form S-1 also requires registrants to “[f]urnish the