Samuel David Brooks v. Eric H. Holder, Jr. , 621 F.3d 88 ( 2010 )
[…] threatened use of physical force,” is not. As the Supreme Court noted in Leocal, “[s]ection 16(b)
    sweeps more broadly than § 
    16(a).” 543 U.S. at 10
    . It would be perverse to conclude that when
    an individual possesses a loaded firearm with the intent to use it unlawfully against another
    person, there is not a substantial risk that force will be used against another person.
    We see no merit in Brooks’s additional argument that the risk that force will be used is
    not necessarily present in a conviction under § 265.03 because, under New York law, the
    requisite intent may be presumed from possession of a loaded firearm. See N.Y. Penal Law §
    265.15(4) ( “The possession by any person of any . . . weapon . . . is presumptive evidence of
    intent to use the same unlawfully against another.”). An intent is not somehow fictitious simply
    because, as an evidentiary matter, it is established through a statutory presumption. Once the
    presumption is invoked, it may be rebutted. If it is not rebutted, the intent is an established
    element of the crime.