Samuel David Brooks v. Eric H. Holder, Jr. , 621 F.3d 88 ( 2010 )
[…] -3-
    of the offense of conviction, rather than to the particular facts relating to petitioner’s crime.”
    Leocal v. Ashcroft, 
    543 U.S. 1
    , 7 (2004). In other words, we take a “categorical” approach. See
    Blake v. Gonzales, 
    481 F.3d 152
    , 156 (2d Cir. 2007). Under this approach, “only the minimum
    criminal conduct necessary to sustain a conviction under a given statute is relevant.” 
    Id. (quoting Dalton
    v. Ashcroft, 
    257 F.3d 200
    , 204 (2d Cir. 2001)).
    New York Penal Law § 265.03(1)(b) provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal
    possession of a weapon in the second degree when . . . with intent to use the same unlawfully
    against another, such person . . . possesses a loaded firearm . . . .” We have previously held that
    “to establish criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree [under N.Y. Penal Law §
    265.03], the prosecution must demonstrate, beyond a reasonable doubt, that a person: (1)