Cruz v. TD Bank, N.A., Martinez v. Capital One Bank, N.A. ( 2013 )
[…] Martinez v. Capital One, N.A., 
    863 F. Supp. 2d 256
    , 259 (S.D.N.Y.
    2012).
    -6-
    forms on the bank, the bank cannot restrain the debtor's
    account and any restraint on the account is void.      
    Id.
    EIPA also requires the debtor's bank to serve the
    notices and forms on the debtor within two days after
    receiving them from the creditor.    
    Id.
     5222-a(b)(3).    Banks
    are prohibited from charging fees to debtors whose accounts
    are exempt from restraint or restrained "in violation of"
    EIPA.   Id. 5222(j).   Nevertheless, under CPLR 5222-a(b)(3),
    "[t]he inadvertent failure by a depository institution to
    provide the notice required by this subdivision shall not
    give rise to liability on the part of the depository
    institution."    Id. 5222-a(b)(3).
    Article 52 prescribes certain procedures to
    resolve disputes that arise in connection with the
    enforcement and collection of money judgments.    CPLR 5239,
    entitled "[p]roceeding to determine adverse claims,"
    provides: