Cruz v. TD Bank, N.A., Martinez v. Capital One Bank, N.A. ( 2013 )
[…] regulating, extending or modifying the use of any
    enforcement procedure."   Id. 5240.   The New York State
    Court of Appeals has explained that CPLR 5240 "grants the
    courts broad discretionary power to control and regulate
    the enforcement of a money judgment under article 52 to
    prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment,
    disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the
    courts."   Guardian Loan Co. v. Early, 
    47 N.Y.2d 515
    , 519
    (1979) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
    Finally, CPLR 5222-a(h), entitled "[r]ights of
    judgment debtor," provides that "[n]othing in this section
    shall in any way restrict the rights and remedies otherwise
    available to a judgment debtor, including but not limited
    to, rights to property exemptions under federal and state
    law."   CPLR 5222-a(h).
    B.   Cruz v. TD Bank, N.A., No. 12-1200-cv
    Named plaintiffs Gary Cruz and Claude Pain
    (together, the "Cruz plaintiffs") are residents of New York
    who maintained bank accounts at TD Bank, a national bank