Cruz v. TD Bank, N.A., Martinez v. Capital One Bank, N.A. ( 2013 )
[…] As relevant to these cases, EIPA prohibits the
    restraint of a minimum amount of funds in a judgment
    debtor's account, regardless of the source of the funds.
    See CPLR 5222(i).2       Further, pursuant to EIPA's new
    procedures, judgment debtors must be notified of the
    available exemptions and how to claim them.         Accordingly,
    to restrain a debtor's bank account, a judgment creditor
    must serve the debtor's bank with two copies of the
    restraining notice, an exemption notice, and two exemption
    claim forms, in a prescribed format.         CPLR 5222-a(b)(1),
    (4).       If the creditor fails to serve these notices and
    2
    CPLR 5222(i) provides, in relevant part:
    A restraining notice issued pursuant to this
    section shall not apply to an amount equal to
    or less than the greater of two hundred forty
    times the federal minimum hourly wage
    prescribed in the Fair Labor Standards Act of
    1938 or two hundred forty times the state
    minimum hourly wage prescribed in section six
    hundred fifty-two of the labor law as in
    effect at the time the earnings are payable
    . . . except such part thereof as a court
    determines to be unnecessary for the
    reasonable requirements of the judgment
    debtor and his or her dependents.
    CPLR 5222(i). At the time of the restraints at issue here, the
    first $1,740 in plaintiffs' bank accounts were exempt from
    restraint, regardless of the source. See Cruz Am. Compl. ¶ 22
    n.4, ECF No. 17; Cruz v. T.D. Bank, N.A., 
    855 F. Supp. 2d 157
    ,