Veliu v. Holder , 541 F. App'x 138 ( 2013 )
[…] See 
    232 F.3d 279
    , 290 (2d Cir. 2000). Although we have held that
    the IJ is required to make an explicit credibility
    determination in order to ensure that “an alien receives the
    ‘potential benefit’ of succeeding on credible testimony
    alone” and that appellate review is preserved, see Zaman v.
    Mukasey, 
    514 F.3d 233
    , 237 (2d Cir. 2008) (quoting 
    Diallo, 232 F.3d at 287
    ), here, the IJ explicitly assumed that Veliu
    was credible and the BIA explicitly presumed that Veliu had
    testified credibly on appeal. See 8 U.S.C.
    § 1158(b)(1)(B)(iii) (“if no adverse credibility
    determination is explicitly made, the applicant or witness
    shall have a rebuttable presumption of credibility on
    appeal”). As a result, the IJ’s failure to make an explicit
    credibly determination did not deny Veliu the “potential
    benefit of succeeding on credible testimony alone” or
    frustrate our appellate review. See 
    Zaman, 514 F.3d at 237
    (internal quotation marks omitted).