The Supreme Court did not address whether, if tobacco fell within its jurisdiction, the FDA would have been required to initiate, or forbidden from abandoning, a course of hearings that might or might not have resulted in such findings. 60 hearing, it has made certain findings, without imposing any absolute requirement that the agency investigate the need for withdrawing approval of animal drugs under any particular circumstance. The present case is therefore more analogous to New York Public Interest Research Group v. Whitman, 321 F.3d 316 (2d Cir. 2003), in which we interpreted section 502(i) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(i)(1). That provision required the Administrator of the EPA to give notice and, if appropriate, impose the relevant sanctions, “[w]henever the Administrator makes a determination that a permitting authority is not adequately administering and enforcing a program . . . in accordance with the requirements of this subchapter.” Id. (emphasis added) We held that the use of the word “determination” “grants discretion.”