robert-solomon-carl-a-hubbell-martin-e-mccary-and-john-bell-v , 305 F.2d 941 ( 1962 )
[…] Normally a libelant need not post security of any kind to answer in damages, but he may be required to give security for costs. Admiralty Rule 24; Washington-Southern Nav. Co. v. Baltimore & Philadelphia Steamboat Co., 263 U.S. 629, 633, 44 S.Ct. 220, 68 L.Ed. 480. In order to free seamen of all financial preconditions to suit, Congress passed a statute relieving them of any requirement even to provide security for fees and costs. Washington-Southern Nav. Co. v. Baltimore & Philadelphia Steamboat Co., supra, 263 U.S. 629, 633, 44 S.Ct. 220. This statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1916, now provides: "In all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor." The order of the district court here, conditioning access to the court in a wage claim suit upon the posting of security, violates the Congressional policy of free access, evidenced by the quoted statute.

    5