29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5). 3 8 Durakovic argues that the conflict should have been weighted 9 more heavily. The arguments are addressed in turn. 10 11 A 12 It is an open question in our Circuit whether funds 13 organized pursuant to
29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5) are conflicted 14 within the meaning of Glenn. E.g. Petri v. Sheet Metal 15 Workers’ Nat’l Pension Fund, No. 07 Civ. 6142(JGK),
2009 WL 163075868, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 28, 2009). We hold that they 17 are. 3
29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5)(B) requires, in relevant part, that union-established trust funds funded by employer contributions and operated “for the sole and exclusive benefit of the employees of such employer” (or employers) be administered such that “employees and employers are equally represented . . . , together with such neutral persons as the representatives of the employers and the representatives of employees may agree upon.” 10 1 A Glenn analysis proceeds in two steps. The initial 2 inquiry is simple: whether the “plan administrator both 3 evaluates claims for benefits and pays benefits claims.” 4
128 S. Ct. at 2348; see also