Nlrb v. County Waste of Ulster ( 2012 )
[…] By letter dated September 7, 2010
    County Waste asked the Board to reconsider its August 2010 Decision. On September 27, the
    Board entered an order denying County Waste’s motion. County Waste of Ulster, LLC, 355
    N.L.R.B. No. 193 (2010).
    II.    Discussion
    County Waste contends that pursuant to New Process Steel, the August 2010 Decision is
    unenforceable since two of the Board members that entered that decision also participated in the
    panel that issued the February 2009 Decision. This argument is unavailing. In New Process
    Steel, the Supreme Court held that section 3(b) of the NLRA as amended by the Taft-Hartley
    Act, 29 U.S.C. § 153(b) (“Section 3(b)”),3 which sets out the Board’s quorum requirements and
    3
    This section, titled “[d]elegation of powers to members and regional directors; review
    and stay of actions of regional directors; quorum; seal,” provides in pertinent part, that:
    The Board is authorized to delegate to any group of three or more members any or all of
    the powers which it may itself exercise . . . . A vacancy in the Board shall not impair the