United States v. Allen ( 2013 )
[…] of imprisonment of at least thirty days, or (B) the prior offense was similar to an instant offense,” 
    id. § 4A1.2(c)(1) (emphases
    added). The Guidelines further explain that “[t]he term ‘sentence of
    imprisonment’ means a sentence of incarceration and refers to the maximum sentence imposed,” 
    id. § 4A1.2(b)(1), and
    that “[i]f part of a sentence of imprisonment was suspended, ‘sentence of
    imprisonment’ refers only to the portion that was not suspended,” 
    id. § 4A1.2(b)(2). 1
    New York Penal Law § 70.15(4) provides: “Violation. A sentence of imprisonment for a violation shall be a
    definite sentence. When such a sentence is imposed the term shall be fixed by the court, and shall not exceed fifteen
    days.” New York Penal Law § 240.20 provides, in relevant part: “Disorderly conduct is a violation.”
    4
    The Guidelines also specify how to count sentences that were “imposed on the same day”
    based on multiple charges. 
    Id. § 4A1.2(a)(2). In