Gudmundsson v. United States , 634 F.3d 212 ( 2011 )
[…] the restrictions still in force on that date rendered it both non-
    transferable and subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture.4           To
    survive summary judgment, plaintiffs needed to show the existence
    of both these conditions, as § 83(a) recognizes property as soon as
    either is lifted.   The district court, however, concluded that the
    Stock was both transferable and not subject to a substantial risk
    of forfeiture on July 1, 1999.        For the reasons that follow, we
    agree.
    a.   Transferability and Substantial Risk of Forfeiture
    Section 83(c)(1) provides that property is subject to a
    "substantial risk of forfeiture" when the "rights to full enjoyment
    of such property are conditioned upon the future performance of
    substantial services by any individual."       I.R.C.   § 83(c)(1).     The
    regulations further explain that the existence of such a risk
    "depends upon the facts and circumstances" of each case.          
    Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3
    (c)(1).    It exists where rights "are conditioned,