Gudmundsson v. United States , 634 F.3d 212 ( 2011 )
[…] Beth Israel Med. Ctr. v. Horizon Blue Cross & Blue Shield
    of N.J., Inc., 
    448 F.3d 573
    , 579 (2d Cir. 2006).         Summary judgment
    is appropriate "if there is no genuine issue as to any material
    fact, and if the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter
    of law."   Allianz Ins. Co. v. Lerner, 
    416 F.3d 109
    , 113 (2d Cir.
    2005) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)).         The facts of this case were
    stipulated and therefore only questions of law are presented.
    B.    Taxation of Property under I.R.C. § 83
    At the heart of this case is I.R.C. § 83, which governs
    the   taxation   of   property   transferred    in   connection   with   the
    performance of services.5        Section 83 was enacted as part of the
    5
    Section 83(a) provides:
    If, in connection with the performance of
    services, property is transferred to any
    person other than the person for whom such
    services are performed, the excess of--
    (1) the fair market value of such
    property (determined without regard to any
    restriction other than a restriction which by
    its terms will never lapse) at the first time
    the rights of the person having the
    beneficial interest in such property are
    transferable or are not subject to a
    substantial risk of forfeiture, whichever
    occurs earlier, over
    (2) the amount (if any) paid for such
    property,
    shall be included in the gross income of the
    - 7 -
    Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-172, 
    83 Stat. 487
     (1969).
    It was designed to "curb the use of sales restrictions to defer
    taxes on property given in exchange for services," Robinson v.
    Comm'r, 
    805 F.2d 38