Gudmundsson v. United States , 634 F.3d 212 ( 2011 )
[…] Id.
        For example, where the property is received
    "subject to a requirement that it be returned if the total earnings
    of the employer do not increase, such property is subject to a
    substantial risk of forfeiture." 
    Id.
     § 1.83-3(c)(2). On the other
    hand, circumstances that do not constitute a substantial risk of
    forfeiture include the risk that the property's value will decline,
    as well as a requirement that the property be returned if the
    recipient is discharged for cause or for committing a crime.                   Id.
    § 1.83-3(c)(1), (2).
    Substantial risks of forfeiture are also built into the
    definition of transferability.         Property is "transferable" under §
    83(c)(2) "only if the rights in such property of any transferee are
    not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture."                   I.R.C.       §
    83(c)(2). The regulations explain that "transferable" property can
    be sold, assigned, or pledged "to any person other than the
    transferor" without that person also incurring a substantial risk
    of forfeiture.    
    Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3
    (d).           Transferability is not a
    demanding   standard,     as    the   ability   to    transfer   to    even    one
    transferee free of that substantial risk is presumed to constitute
    "transferability,"       even   though    it    may    not   also     mean    full
    marketability.    See Horwith v. Comm'r, 
    71 T.C. 932
    , 939-40 (1979).
    Finally, § 83 contains a "[s]pecial rule[]" for "[s]ales
    which may give rise to suit under section 16(b) of the Securities
    Exchange Act of 1934," providing that if the sale of property given
    - 10 -
    as compensation at a profit could subject a person to suit under §
    16(b), that person's rights in the property are deemed to be
    subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture and not transferable.
    I.R.C. § 83(c)(3).5
    b.