U.S. Bank Trust National Ass'n v. AMR Corp. ( 2013 )
[…] of the debtor” pursuant to its agreement with the secured creditor; and (2) it
    cures any default not “of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2)” within a
    defined period.19 Section 1110(a) elections of the sort American made here
    time period in which the debtor must act pursuant to § 1110(a)(2) may be extended,
    and is not relevant to this appeal.
    19As the bankruptcy court noted, § 1110(a)(2) refers to the trustee, not the debtor,
    but the trustee in this case, as in most cases under Chapter 11, is the debtor-in-
    possession. In re AMR, 485 B.R. at 305 n.26. Section 1110(a)(2) provides as follows:
    The right to take possession and to enforce the other rights and
    remedies described in paragraph (1) shall be subject to section 362 if—
    (A) before the date that is 60 days after the date of the order for
    relief under this chapter, the trustee, subject to the approval of
    the court, agrees to perform all obligations of the debtor under
    such security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract; and
    41
    “require[ ] court approval but not the [secured creditor’s] consent.”         In re
    Trans World Airlines, 
    145 F.3d at 137
    .
    U.S. Bank makes three arguments regarding § 1110. First, U.S. Bank
    argues that the Debtors’ election to “perform all obligations” under the