U.S. Bank Trust National Ass'n v. AMR Corp. ( 2013 )
[…] negate the effect of ipso facto clauses when it wants to – counsels against the
    position that U.S. Bank urges here. As in Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. of
    America v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co., 
    549 U.S. 443
    , 452 (2007), “[t]he absence
    39
    of textual support is fatal” to U.S. Bank’s position that ipso facto provisions
    are broadly or categorically denied enforcement by the Code. The bankruptcy
    court did not err in rejecting this argument.
    III. 
    11 U.S.C. § 1110
    (a) Elections
    U.S. Bank’s penultimate arguments on appeal concern 
    11 U.S.C. § 1110
    (a) and American’s December 2011 and January 2012 elections
    committing the Debtors “to perform all obligations . . . under the [Indentures]
    with respect to the Aircraft Equipment” and to cure any default (other than a
    default “of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code”).
    Section 1110(a)(1) provides generally that creditors with a secured interest in
    aircraft or related equipment may repossess their collateral or enforce other
    rights under a “security agreement, lease, or conditional sales contract” with
    the debtor notwithstanding, inter alia, § 362’s automatic stay.18 As we have
    18   
    11 U.S.C. § 1110
    (a)(1) provides as follows:
    Except as provided in paragraph (2) and subject to subsection
    (b), the right of a secured party with a security interest in equipment
    described in paragraph (3), or of a lessor or conditional vendor of such
    equipment, to take possession of such equipment in compliance with a
    security agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract, and to enforce
    any of its other rights or remedies, under such security agreement,
    lease, or conditional sale contract, to sell, lease, or otherwise retain or
    dispose of such equipment, is not limited or otherwise affected by any
    other provision of this title or by any power of the court.
    As set forth infra, paragraph (2) of § 1110(a), referenced in § 1110(a)(1), provides a
    means by which a debtor may secure the protection of the automatic stay
    notwithstanding § 1110(a)(1). Section 1110(b) specifies circumstances in which the
    40