U.S. Bank Trust National Ass'n v. AMR Corp. ( 2013 )
[…] agreement”); (2) enter into stipulations to extend the time to comply with
    § 1110; and (3) file redacted § 1110 stipulations.10       American thereafter
    10Section 1110(a), to be further discussed infra, is a provision of the Bankruptcy
    Code granting secured parties with a security interest in aircraft or related
    equipment the power to possess the collateral “in compliance with a security
    agreement, lease, or conditional sale contract” and to enforce other rights
    10
    committed in December 2011 and January 2012 § 1110(a) elections “to
    perform all obligations of the Debtors under the [Indentures] with respect to
    the Aircraft Equipment” and to cure any default “other than a default of a
    kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code.” J.A. 68. Each
    election also confirmed that it did not constitute an assumption of the
    underlying financing agreements, and that it was freely revocable.
    American thereafter made regularly scheduled payments of principal