Chery v. Garland Graham v. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] The BIA found, and the Government argues, that Webster
    supersedes Savage to the extent that the latter concluded that CGS
    § 21a-277(a) criminalizes a fraudulent offer to sell and thus did not
    categorically include conduct constituting a felony under the CSA. We
    agree. Given that an “offer” under Connecticut law requires “actual,
    constructive or attempted transfer” and “the presentation of a
    controlled substance for acceptance or rejection,” 16 the definition of
    14 
    542 F.3d 959
    , 965–66 (2d Cir. 2008); compare U.S. Sentencing Guidelines
    Manual § 4B1.2, with 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (a)(1); see also CGS § 21a-240(50) (defining
    “[s]ale” as “any form of delivery which includes barter, exchange or gift, or offer”);
    Pascual, 723 F.3d at 158–59.
    15   Id. at 265.
    16   Webster, 60 A.3d at 265.
    12
    sale in Connecticut is akin to the definition of that same word in New
    York Penal Law § 220.39, which requires “a bona fide offer,” and