Chery v. Garland Graham v. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] defective NTA on an IJ’s jurisdiction. 34 In Banegas Gomez, we explained
    that the statutes and agency regulations governing the IJ’s jurisdiction
    differ from the stop-time provision at issue in Pereira (and Niz-
    Chavez). 35       For example, the statute and regulations related to
    jurisdiction require “written notice” but not, as for the stop-time rule,
    “a” singular written notice. 36            And Niz-Chavez did not question
    33   141 S. Ct. at 1480–86 (emphasis added).
    34   Id. at 1481.
    35   See 922 F.3d at 110–12.
    
    368 U.S.C. § 1229
    (a)(1); see also 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.14
    (a) (vesting jurisdiction with
    the IJ “when a charging document is filed” and requiring only that the charging
    document include “a certificate showing service”); 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.18
    (b) (“In
    removal proceedings . . . , the Service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the
    time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable. If that
    information is not contained in the Notice to Appear, the Immigration Court shall
    be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to
    the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing.”).
    19
    whether jurisdiction had attached, even though the petitioner had not
    received a single notice containing the hearing time and place. 37
    In sum, the jurisdictional holding of Banegas Gomez remains
    good law. 38
    III. CONCLUSION