Chery v. Garland Graham v. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] Court addressed this elements/means distinction in Mathis, describing
    17   Pascual, 723 F.3d at 159.
    18See 
    21 U.S.C. § 841
    (a) (encompassing “manufacture,” “dispens[ing],” and
    “possess[ion] with intent to . . . dispense”).
    19   See Harbin, 860 F.3d at 64-65.
    13
    elements of a crime as what “the jury must find beyond a reasonable
    doubt to convict the defendant,” and means as the “various factual
    ways of committing some component of the offense” that “a jury need
    not find (or a defendant admit).” 20
    Section 21a-277(a) criminalizes acts involving “any controlled
    substance which is a hallucinogenic substance other than marijuana,
    or a narcotic substance.” While it does not contain “a disjunctive list
    of offense[s],” 21 it does list hallucinogenic substances and narcotic
    substances as discrete alternatives for a violation. Thus, unlike the
    indivisible New York statute at issue in Harbin, which criminalized the