Woodhams v. Allstate Fire & Casualty Co. , 453 F. App'x 108 ( 2012 )
[…] WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME AFTER SUCH LOSS, WITHOUT
    ALLOWANCE FOR ANY INCREASED COST OF REPAIR OR
    RECONSTRUCTION BY REASON OF ANY ORDINANCE OR LAW
    REGULATING CONSTRUCTION OR REPAIR, AND WITHOUT
    COMPENSATION FOR LOSS RESULTING FROM INTERRUPTION OF
    BUSINESS OR MANUFACTURE, OR
    3
    Plaintiffs allege that they are entitled to $58,000 in additional payments, representing
    the difference between the actual cash value payment received and the cost of repairs
    incurred.
    4
    3) TO AN AMOUNT NOT EXCEEDING ______ DOLLARS, . . . .
    
    N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404
    (e); see 
    id.
     § 3404(f)(1)(A) (mandating that insurance policy contain,
    “with respect to the peril of fire, terms and provisions no less favorable to the insured than
    those contained in the standard fire policy,” as set forth in § 3404(e)).
    Plaintiffs submit that Allstate’s fire insurance policy runs afoul of the law by requiring
    repairs to be completed within 180 days, which does not allow insureds “a reasonable time
    after such loss” to repair or replace their property. Id. § 3404(e).