Gudmundsson v. United States ( 2011 )
[…] not necessarily the first day on which the Stock was reportable
    under § 83. See Gudmundsson, 
    665 F. Supp. 2d at
    232 n.2.
    - 11 -
    such property is subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture."
    
    Id.
     § 1.83-3(c)(2).   On the other hand, circumstances that do not
    constitute a substantial risk of forfeiture include the risk that
    the property's value will decline, as well as a requirement that
    the property be returned if the recipient is discharged for cause
    or for committing a crime.   Id. § 1.83-3(c)(1), (2).
    Substantial risks of forfeiture are also built into the
    definition of transferability.   Property is "transferable" under
    § 83(c)(2) "only if the rights in such property of any transferee
    are not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture."   I.R.C.
    § 83(c)(2).   The regulations explain that "transferable" property
    can be sold, assigned, or pledged "to any person other than the
    transferor" without that person also incurring a substantial risk
    of forfeiture.   
    Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3
    (d).   Transferability is not
    a demanding standard, as the ability to transfer to even one
    transferee free of that substantial risk is presumed to
    constitute "transferability," even though it may not also mean
    full marketability.   See Horwith v. Comm'r, 
    71 T.C. 932
    , 939-40
    (1979).
    Finally, § 83 contains a "[s]pecial rule[]" for
    "[s]ales which may give rise to suit under section 16(b) of the
    Securities Exchange Act of 1934," providing that if the sale of
    - 12 -
    property given as compensation at a profit could subject a person
    to suit under § 16(b), that person's rights in the property are
    deemed to be subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture and not
    transferable.    I.R.C. § 83(c)(3).5