Gudmundsson v. United States ( 2011 )
[…] rights in the property given as compensation.   See Merlo, 
    492 F.3d at 622
     (termination for violating insider trading policy
    "was not enough to cause [taxpayer] to forfeit the shares").     No
    such connection exists here.   The Agreement did not provide that
    termination for violation of the Policy -- or termination for any
    reason at all -- would or could result in the forfeiture of the
    Stock.   We therefore reject plaintiffs' argument.
    Second, plaintiffs argue that Gudmundsson would be
    exposed to a suit under § 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of
    1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b),6 if he transferred the Stock on July 1,
    6
    Under § 10(b), it is unlawful to "use or employ, in
    connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . , any
    manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance" in violation of
    SEC rules, including rules against insider trading and fraud. 15
    U.S.C. § 78j(b); see 
    17 C.F.R. § 240
    .10b-5. Because we hold that
    liability under this provision does not create a substantial risk