Gudmundsson v. United States ( 2011 )
[…] reportable on July 1, 1999. This date was stipulated to be the
    date of the Stock transfer, and it was the one reported on
    plaintiffs' original tax return. We note, however, that it was
    - 10 -
    show the existence of both these conditions, as § 83(a)
    recognizes property as soon as either is lifted.      The district
    court, however, concluded that the Stock was both transferable
    and not subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture on July 1,
    1999.   For the reasons that follow, we agree.
    a.     Transferability and Substantial Risk of Forfeiture
    Section 83(c)(1) provides that property is subject to a
    "substantial risk of forfeiture" when the "rights to full
    enjoyment of such property are conditioned upon the future
    performance of substantial services by any individual."      I.R.C.
    § 83(c)(1).     The regulations further explain that the existence
    of such a risk "depends upon the facts and circumstances" of each
    case.   
    Treas. Reg. § 1.83-3
    (c)(1).      It exists where rights "are