Gudmundsson v. United States ( 2011 )
[…] on that day.    This conclusion was correct under § 83(a) and in
    general, as income in whatever form is taxable in the year in
    which it is received, Wolder v. Comm'r, 
    493 F.2d 608
    , 612-13 (2d
    Cir. 1974); see also Sakol v. Comm'r, 
    574 F.2d 694
    , 700 (2d Cir.
    1978), and stock is usually valued on the day it is issued,
    United States v. Roush, 
    466 F.3d 380
    , 385 (5th Cir. 2006); cf.
    Wolder, 
    493 F.2d at 612-13
    .
    2.     The Fair Market Value of the Stock
    The remaining question is the value of the Stock on
    July 1, 1999.    Section 83(a) recognizes property at its "fair
    market value (determined without regard to any restriction other
    than a restriction which by its terms will never lapse) . . .
    over . . . the amount (if any) paid for such property."    I.R.C.
    § 83(a).8
    8
    As Gudmundsson did not pay for the Stock, the amount of
    income is only a question of its fair market value.
    - 18 -
    Plaintiffs contend that the district court erred in two
    ways when it determined the fair market value of the Stock.