Gudmundsson v. United States ( 2011 )
[…] Beth Israel Med. Ctr. v. Horizon Blue Cross & Blue
    Shield of N.J., Inc., 
    448 F.3d 573
    , 579 (2d Cir. 2006).    Summary
    judgment is appropriate "if there is no genuine issue as to any
    material fact, and if the moving party is entitled to a judgment
    as a matter of law."    Allianz Ins. Co. v. Lerner, 
    416 F.3d 109
    ,
    113 (2d Cir. 2005) (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)).    The facts of
    this case were stipulated and therefore only questions of law are
    presented.
    B.   Taxation of Property under I.R.C. § 83
    At the heart of this case is I.R.C. § 83, which governs
    the taxation of property transferred in connection with the
    performance of services.5    Section 83 was enacted as part of the
    5
    Section 83(a) provides:
    If, in connection with the performance of
    services, property is transferred to any
    person other than the person for whom such
    services are performed, the excess of--
    - 8 -
    Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-172, 
    83 Stat. 487
     (1969).
    It was designed to "curb the use of sales restrictions to defer
    taxes on property given in exchange for services," Robinson v.
    Comm'r, 
    805 F.2d 38