Coollick v. Hughes , 699 F.3d 211 ( 2012 )
[…] was not violating plaintiff’s rights,” for it was “clearly established under the law that tenure
    creates a right to continued employment.” The district court ruled, however, that Hughes could
    reassert the defense at trial. JA 113.
    At a status conference, following the March 2010 decision and order, the district court
    expressed to the parties its belief that the question of whether Coollick was in fact tenured “was
    a legal question that depended on how 
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151
     is read.”2 Special Appendix
    2
    Under 
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151
    (d), “[t]he contract of employment of a teacher who
    has attained tenure shall be continued” unless the contract is terminated for reasons enumerated.
    The district court wanted to focus the parties on the statutory definition of “tenure” in § 10-
    -6-
    (“SPA”) 2. The district court instructed Coollick to file a motion for summary judgment to settle
    this question.