United States v. Mendez-Maldonado ( 2013 )
[…] United States v. Fernandez-Antonia, 
    278 F.3d at 159
    . Mendez-Maldonado
    contends that he carried this burden because, but for procedural errors in his 2001 removal,
    he could have obtained a waiver of inadmissibility pursuant to § 212(h) of the Immigration
    and Nationality Act, codified at 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (h).
    The argument fails for two reasons. First, Mendez-Maldonado was removed pursuant
    to expedited administrative proceedings, making him ineligible for the discretionary relief
    that he claims he was denied a chance to obtain. See 
    id.
     § 1228 (providing for expedited
    removal of aliens who are not lawful permanent residents of the United States and who have
    been convicted of aggravated felonies); id. § 1228(b)(5) (“No alien described in this section
    shall be eligible for any relief from removal that the Attorney General may grant in the
    Attorney General’s discretion.”); Jankowski-Burczyk v. I.N.S., 
    291 F.3d 172
    , 179 (2d Cir.
    2002) (noting that alien removed pursuant to § 1228 “is categorically barred from receiving
    any form of discretionary relief—including relief under § 212(h)” (emphasis added)).1
    1