However, each of the three sections imposes liability for a 13 material misstatement of fact or an omission to state a fact that 14 renders a statement made materially misleading. See Securities 15 Act of 1933 § 11(a), 15 U.S.C. § 77k(a) (2012) (“In case any part 16 of the registration statement . . . contain[s] an untrue 17 statement of a material fact or omit[s] to state a material fact 18 . . . necessary to make the statements therein not misleading, 19 any person acquiring such security . . . may . . . sue . . . .”); 20 Securities Act of 1933 § 12(a)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) (2012) 21 (“Any person who . . . offers or sells a security . . . which 22 includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state 23 a material fact necessary in order to make the statements . . . 24 not misleading . . . shall be liable . . . .”); In re Time Warner 9 1 Inc. Sec. Litig.,