Amperion, Inc. v. Current Group, LLC , 444 F. App'x 477 ( 2011 )
[…] to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction or, alternatively,
    to transfer it to the United States Court of Appeals for the
    Federal Circuit.   UPON DUE CONSIDERATION, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED,
    ADJUDGED, AND DECREED that the motion to transfer is GRANTED.
    We assume the parties' familiarity with the underlying
    facts, the procedural history of the case, and the issues on
    appeal.
    This Court may transfer an appeal for lack of
    jurisdiction to any other court in which the appeal "could have
    been brought at the time it was filed or noticed."   
    28 U.S.C. § 1631
    .   Under the version of § 1295(a)(1) applicable to this
    case, the Federal Circuit has "exclusive jurisdiction of an
    appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United
    -2-
    States . . . if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in
    whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title."   
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(1) (2006).
    Section 1338 provides that a district court has
    "original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act
    of Congress relating to patents" or "any civil action asserting a