Amperion, Inc. v. Current Group, LLC , 444 F. App'x 477 ( 2011 )
[…] facts, the procedural history of the case, and the issues on
    appeal.
    This Court may transfer an appeal for lack of
    jurisdiction to any other court in which the appeal "could have
    been brought at the time it was filed or noticed."   
    28 U.S.C. § 1631
    .   Under the version of § 1295(a)(1) applicable to this
    case, the Federal Circuit has "exclusive jurisdiction of an
    appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United
    -2-
    States . . . if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in
    whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title."   
    28 U.S.C. § 1295
    (a)(1) (2006).
    Section 1338 provides that a district court has
    "original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act
    of Congress relating to patents" or "any civil action asserting a
    claim of unfair competition when joined with a substantial and
    related claim under the . . . patent . . . laws."   
    28 U.S.C. § 1338
    (a)-(b).   An action "'arises under'" patent law if (1)
    "'federal patent law creates the cause of action'" or (2) "'the
    plaintiff's right to relief necessarily depends on resolution of