Knope v. Garland ( 2021 )
[…] City of
    Rochester, 
    708 F.3d 102
    , 105 (2d Cir. 2013) (internal quotation marks omitted), as well as a
    “specific basis” for imputing the challenged conduct to the employer, Duch v. Jakubek, 
    588 F.3d 757
    , 762 (2d Cir. 2009) (internal quotation marks omitted). The elements of a hostile work
    environment claim are the same under the ADA, and thus, the Rehabilitation Act. See Fox v.
    8
    Costco Wholesale Corp., 
    918 F.3d 65
    , 74 (2d Cir. 2019) (establishing the elements of an ADA
    hostile work environment claim); see also 
    29 U.S.C. § 791
    (f) (“The standards used to determine
    whether this section has been violated in a complaint alleging nonaffirmative action employment
    discrimination under this section shall be the standards applied under [the ADA] . . . .”). An
    employee must prove both objective and subjective elements of her claim. First, the employee
    must prove the objective requirement, i.e., that the employer created an environment that a
    reasonable person would find hostile or abusive. Brown v. Henderson,