Because the Song’s copyright was secured in 1934, its 15 copyright was now set to expire on December 31, 2029. 16 The 1998 Act also added a new termination right to allow authors and their 17 heirs to extract value from the new twenty‐year extension of the renewal term. 18 For copyrights still in their renewal term, authors (or their statutory heirs) could 12 1 effect termination in the same general way as under § 304(c) if “the termination 2 right provided in [§ 304(c)] has expired by such date” and “the author or owner 3 of the termination right has not previously exercised such termination right.” 17 4 U.S.C. § 304(d).