Thus, the copyright in the Song was specifically scheduled to expire on December 31, 2009. 6 1 an opportunity to benefit from the extended term. See 3 Melville B. Nimmer & 2 David Nimmer, Nimmer on Copyright § 11.05[B][1] (2013) [hereinafter “Nimmer”]. 3 To this end, § 304(c) of the statute permitted authors—or, if the author had died, 4 certain statutory heirs designated in § 304(c)(2)—to terminate “the exclusive or 5 nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of the renewal copyright . . . executed 6 before January 1, 1978.” 17 U.S.C. § 304(c).