Although often used to refer 9 only to the nineteen‐year extension added by the 1976 Act, see, e.g., Woods v. 10 Bourne Co., 60 F.3d 978, 981, 982 (2d Cir. 1995), the phrase can naturally be 11 understood to refer to the entire renewal term as extended by the 1976 Act. In fact, 12 the statute itself arguably uses the phrase in this latter sense. See 17 U.S.C. 13 § 304(c)(6)(F) (“Unless and until termination is effected under this subsection, the 14 grant . . . continues in effect for the remainder of the extended renewal term.”) 15 (emphasis added). Accordingly, § 4(b) easily can be read to require EMI to pay 16 royalties for however much of the renewal term—as extended—was still 17 remaining after the contract was signed.