For simplicity’s sake, we refer to EMI, Feist, and Robbins collectively as “EMI” 3 throughout the remainder of the opinion. 18 1 A. 2 Some preliminary discussion is necessary to understand the parties’ 3 dispute fully. As noted, § 304(c)(6)(D) provides that “[a] further grant, or 4 agreement to make a further grant, of any right covered by a terminated grant is 5 valid only if it is made after the effective date of the termination. As an 6 exception, however, an agreement for such a further grant may be made between 7 the author [or his statutory heirs] and the original grantee . . . after the notice of 8 termination has been served as provided by” § 304(c)(4). We will refer to the 9 exception permitting pre‐termination, post‐notice agreements with the original 10 grantee as the “existing‐grantee exception.”