See 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(4)(A) (“A copy of the 5 notice shall be recorded in the Copyright Office before the effective date of 6 termination, as a condition to its taking effect.”). In other words, even after a 7 notice is served, the interest that vests upon service may be divested if the notice 8 is not recorded, and the grantee will continue to own the copyright through the 9 end of the extended renewal term. See id. § 304(c)(6)(F) (“Unless and until 10 termination is effected under this subsection, the grant, if it does not provide 11 otherwise, continues in effect for the remainder of the extended renewal term.”); 12 3 Nimmer § 11.06[B] (“Recordation . . . is not a condition precedent to vesting, 13 but a failure to record prior to the effective date of termination constitutes failure 14 to satisfy a condition subsequent, and therefore results in invalidation.”).