Curcio v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] their abilities.     See Schneider v. Comm'r, 
    63 T.C.M. (CCH) 1787
    , at *11 (1992).
    2.   Deductibility of Welfare Benefit Plan
    Contributions
    Contributions to welfare benefit plans are not
    deductible per se.    
    26 U.S.C. § 419
    (a)(1).   To be
    deductible, such a contribution must qualify under some
    other provision of the Code.     
    Id.
     § 419(a)(1)–(2).   In fact,
    the I.R.S. has explicitly opined that the deductibility of
    contributions to an employee trust for life insurance is
    governed by § 162(a) of the Code and § 1.162-10 of the
    Regulations.   See Rev. Rul. 69-478, 1969-
    2 C.B. 29
    (discussing deductibility of term life insurance for active
    -16-
    and retired employees); 
    26 C.F.R. § 1.162-10
     (1960)
    ("Amounts paid or accrued within the taxable year for . . .
    medical expense, recreational, welfare, or similar benefit
    plan, are deductible under section 162(a) if they are
    ordinary and necessary expenses of the trade or business.").
    Accordingly, if a welfare benefit plan
    contribution is ordinary and necessary, it is deductible.
    The deduction, however, is generally limited to "the welfare
    benefit fund's qualified cost for the taxable year."    
    26 U.S.C. § 419
    (b).