Curcio v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] business expense under § 162(a).    Only if a court determines
    that the contribution is ordinary and necessary would it
    proceed with an analysis under § 419A(f)(6) to determine
    whether any limitations on deductibility apply.
    -17-
    3.      Accuracy-Related Penalties
    Section 6662 of the Internal Revenue Code provides
    for a 20% accuracy-related penalty on any portion of an
    underpayment that is attributable to, inter alia,
    (1) "[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations" or
    (2) "[a]ny substantial understatement of income tax."        
    26 U.S.C. § 6662
    (b)(1)-(2).
    "'[N]egligence' . . . includes any failure to make
    a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of [the
    Code]."     
    Id.
     § 6662(c).   "'[D]isregard' includes any
    careless, reckless, or intentional disregard."      Id.
    Disregard of rules or regulations is careless "if the
    taxpayer does not exercise reasonable diligence to determine