Curcio v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue ( 2012 )
[…] only at that point that Mogelefsky could have terminated
    Discount's participation in the Plan and obtained the policy
    along with its cash component.
    3.   Accuracy-Related Penalties
    Finally, we affirm the imposition of accuracy-
    related penalties.     Specifically, the tax court did not
    clearly err in finding that petitioners were "negligent" and
    acted in "disregard" of the tax rules and regulations.
    Section 162(a) of the Tax Code is clear:      To deduct a
    business expense, that expense must be "ordinary and
    necessary."   
    26 U.S.C. § 162
    (a).     It is also clear that
    neither § 419 nor § 419A provides an independent ground for
    deducting welfare benefit plan contributions.      See 26 U.S.C.
    -32-
    § 419 ("Contributions paid or accrued by an employer to a
    welfare benefit fund . . . shall not be deductible under
    this chapter [unless] they would otherwise be deductible
    . . . .").   Petitioners' respective decisions to deduct the
    Plan contributions in the face of such clear statutory
    language could reasonably be classified as negligent
    behavior.9
    Petitioners argue that they relied in "good faith"