We presume the parties’ familiarity with the facts and procedural history of this case. We review de novo the dismissal of a complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, taking its factual allegations to be true, and drawing all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff’s favor. See Mortimer Off Shore Servs., Ltd. v. Fed. Republic of Ger.,
615 F.3d 97, 113-14 (2d Cir. 2010). 2 We first turn to Doyle’s contention that
28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) is unconstitutional because it provides unlimited discretion to the Supreme Court over whether to grant certiorari petitions. Section 1254(1) provides that “[c]ases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by . . . writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree.” Doyle first argues that the decision of whether to grant a certiorari petition is not an exercise of judicial power.