Federal Housing Finance Agency v. UBS Americas Inc. , 712 F.3d 136 ( 2013 )
[…] We
    now affirm.
    Statement of the Case
    A.   Statutory Background
    In July 2008, in response to the national housing
    and economic crisis, Congress passed the Housing and
    Economic Recovery Act of 2008 ("HERA").     See Pub. L. No.
    110-289, 122 Stat. 2654 (2008).    Congress enacted HERA
    because it was concerned about the financial condition of
    Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and other government-sponsored
    -5-
    entities ("GSEs").   Hence, Congress created FHFA as an
    "independent agency of the Federal Government," 12 U.S.C.
    § 4511(a), and conferred upon FHFA broad power to appoint
    itself conservator or receiver of the GSEs, id. § 4617(a),
    and to "take such action as may be . . . necessary to put
    the [GSEs] in a sound and solvent condition; and . . .
    appropriate to carry on the business of the [GSEs] and
    preserve and conserve [their] assets and property," id.
    § 4617(b)(2)(D).   Congress specifically authorized FHFA, as
    conservator or receiver, to "collect all obligations and
    money due the [GSEs]."     Id. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(ii).
    HERA set forth provisions governing the