United States v. The Painting Known as "Le Marché" ( 2011 )
[…] the most natural reading of the text, is without merit.
    The text of the statute makes clear that “is stolen” refers to the status of the
    property at the time of its introduction into the United States. The relevant portion of
    3
    Davis then proceeds to contend that she had acquired title to the work under Texas
    law by the time of forfeiture, such that it could no longer be considered “stolen.” Because
    we find that the phrase “is stolen” refers to the property’s status at the time of introduction,
    we need not address that argument.
    13
    Section 1595a(c) states:
    Merchandise which is introduced or attempted to be
    introduced into the United States contrary to law shall be
    treated as follows:
    (1) The merchandise shall be seized and forfeited if it –
    (A) is stolen, smuggled, or clandestinely imported or
    introduced; . . .
    (D) is a plastic explosive, as defined in section 841(q) of Title
    18, which does not contain a detection agent, as defined in
    section 841(p) of such title. . . .
    Subsection (c) applies only to “[m]erchandise which is introduced or attempted to be
    introduced into the United States,” and it therefore unquestionably focuses on the manner
    in which the merchandise enters the United States. Under the most natural reading of the
    text, the phrase “is stolen,” which modifies the same merchandise, also refers to the
    merchandise’s status at the time of introduction.