United States v. The Painting Known as "Le Marché" ( 2011 )
[…] to an innocent-owner defense. Although that argument has some equitable appeal, it
    lacks legal merit: 19 U.S.C. § 1595a does not provide for an innocent-owner defense, and
    CAFRA expressly excludes forfeiture actions brought under Title 19 from its innocent-
    owner provision.
    We turn first to the text of 19 U.S.C. § 1595a. Although “numerous statutes
    contain an explicit innocent owner defense,” United States v. An Antique Platter of Gold,
    
    184 F.3d 131
    , 138 (2d Cir. 1999), Section 1595a plainly does not, nor did Congress
    provide for one’s incorporation by reference to other provisions of the Code. Instead,
    Section 1595a commands that property “which is introduced or attempted to be
    introduced into the United States contrary to law . . . shall be seized and forfeited.” 19
    16
    U.S.C. § 1595a(c)(1) (emphasis added). The word “shall” indicates that Congress
    intended forfeiture under Section 1595a(c)(2) to happen as a matter of course. Such
    definite language is not susceptible to an interpretation that a legitimate possessory