United States v. The Painting Known as "Le Marché" ( 2011 )
[…] nowhere does the statute narrowly define the word “law.”
    The government argues, with some force, for a literal interpretation of the statute.
    If Congress had intended to limit the scope of Section 1595a to violations of the customs
    laws, it could have said so. Since it did not, Section 1595a(c) would appear to require
    only that the property in question be introduced into the United States illegally,
    unlawfully, or in a manner conflicting with established law.
    9
    The rest of the statute provides additional support for this interpretation. For
    example, Section 1595a(c)(2)(C) permits the forfeiture of “merchandise or packaging in
    which copyright . . . violations are involved,” see 
    17 U.S.C. § 506
    , while Section
    1595a(c)(2)(D) permits the forfeiture of “trade dress merchandise involved in the
    violation of a court order [pursuant to 
    15 U.S.C. § 1125
    ].” That Section 1595a
    incorporates by reference federal laws that do not directly pertain to customs enforcement
    counsels against a reading of “contrary to law” that might preclude its application to those
    very statutes.