Securities & Exchange Commission v. Pentagon Capital Management PLC , 725 F.3d 279 ( 2013 )
[…] 12   profits causally connected to the [late trading] violation.”     SEC
    13   v. First Jersey Sec., Inc., 
    101 F.3d 1450
    , 1475 (2d Cir. 1996)
    14   (quotation marks omitted).8   It was reasonable for the district
    15   court to consider the profit to PSPF as well as Chester and
    16   Pentagon in light of the fact that PSPF existed only to enable
    7
    Although we vacate the civil penalty award, we find no error in
    the district court’s methodology for calculating the maximum
    penalty by counting each late trade as a separate violation. See
    15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C) (“[T]he amount of penalty for each such
    violation shall not exceed the greater of (i) $100,000 for a
    natural person or $500,000 for any other person, or (ii) the gross
    amount of pecuniary gain to such defendant as a result of the
    violation.” (emphasis added)).
    8
    Aside from appellants’ assertion that the disgorgement award
    should be considered a penalty because it incorporated profits
    earned by PSPF, an argument we reject, we do not understand the
    appellants to argue that a disgorgement award would be subject to