In re: DHB Industries, Inc. Derivative Litigation ( 2010 )
[…] Civil Litigation Division (“DOJ”), in consultation with the Securities and Exchange Commission
    (“SEC”), (DOJ and SEC collectively, the “United States”), presented objections to the
    Settlement. As relevant to our decision, Cohen and the United States objected to the provisions
    in which DHB agreed to release David H. Brooks, DHB’s former Chairman and Chief Executive
    Officer (“CEO”), and Dawn M. Schlegel, DHB’s former Chief Financial Officer (“CFO”), from
    any liability under § 304 of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act (“SOX”), 
    15 U.S.C. § 72432
     (“§ 304”), and
    2
    
    15 U.S.C. § 7243
     provides in full:
    (a) Additional compensation prior to noncompliance with Commission financial
    reporting requirements
    If an issuer is required to prepare an accounting restatement due to the material noncompliance
    of the issuer, as a result of misconduct, with any financial reporting requirement under the
    securities laws, the chief executive officer and chief financial officer of the issuer shall
    reimburse the issuer for--
    4
    to indemnify them against any liability they may incur under § 304.3 Over these objections, on
    July 8, 2008, the district court entered final judgment approving the Settlement. The court
    subsequently entered an order granting derivative counsel’s application for attorneys’ fees and
    rejecting Cohen’s application for attorneys’ fees. This appeal followed.
    Procedural History
    It was in December 2006 that the district court was first presented with the proposed
    Settlement, which had been agreed to by derivative counsel, class counsel, the named
    (1) any bonus or other incentive-based or equity-based compensation received by that
    person from the issuer during the 12-month period following the first public issuance or
    filing with the Commission (whichever first occurs) of the financial document
    embodying such financial reporting requirement; and
    (2) any profits realized from the sale of securities of the issuer during that 12-month
    period.
    (b) Commission exemption authority
    The Commission may exempt any person from the application of subsection (a) of this section,
    as it deems necessary and appropriate.
    3
    Section 1.27 of the Settlement provides in relevant part:
    Released Derivative Claims includes, without limitation, a release by DHB of David H.
    Brooks and Dawn M. Schlegel, and each of them, from any and all liability under §304 of