As a court sitting in diversity, we apply the choice-of-law rules of the forum state, here New York. Kinsey v. N.Y. Times Co.,
991 F.3d 171, 176 (2d Cir. 2021). New York choice- 3 of-law rules are clear that New York substantive law governs when the parties’ own choice of law would violate New York’s public policy. Fieger v. Pitney Bowes Credit Corp.,
251 F.3d 386, 393 (2d Cir. 2001). Here, the district court properly determined that, even if the parties intended New Jersey law to apply, New York Insurance Law § 3103(b) overrides that choice because the Policy was delivered in New York. Section 3103(b) provides: No policy of insurance . . . delivered or issued for delivery in this state shall provide that the rights or obligations of the insured or of any person rightfully claiming thereunder, with respect to . . . a policy of life, accident and health insurance, . . . shall be governed by the laws of any jurisdiction other than this state. § 3103(b)(1) (emphasis added). Our Court has interpreted “delivery” under a different provision of the N.Y. Ins. Law to be “the equivalent of manual receipt.” Zogg v. Penn Mut. Life Ins. Co.,
276 F.2d 861, 865 (2d Cir. 1960).