Miles v. City of Hartford , 445 F. App'x 379 ( 2011 )
[…] history, and the issues on appeal and revisit those topics below only as necessary to facilitate this
    discussion.
    II.      DISCUSSION
    We review a district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo, with “[a]ll evidence
    submitted on the motion . . . construed in the manner most favorable to the nonmoving party.”
    1
    AR is a Connecticut program for persons accused of non-serious crimes who have never been convicted of
    a crime and who affirm that they have not participated in the AR program previously. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56e(a)-
    (b). As a result of admission into and successful completion of AR, a “defendant may apply for dismissal of the
    charges against such defendant[,] and the court, on finding . . . satisfactory completion, shall dismiss such charges.”
    
    Id. § 54-56e(f).
             2
    Miles withdrew all her malicious prosecution, false arrest, and abuse of process claims against the City of
    Hartford at oral argument in the court below. Miles v. City of Hartford, 
    719 F. Supp. 2d 207
    , 209 (D. Conn. 2010).
    3