Wilks v. Farquharson , 450 F. App'x 1 ( 2011 )
[…] parents “have achieved a ‘legal separation’ before [the applicant] could receive automatic,
    derivative citizenship through his father,” and that it was immaterial that the applicant’s “parents
    never married”).
    In its 2002 ruling, the district court dismissed Oneil’s claim for lack of subject matter
    jurisdiction under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1503
    (a). We review the factual underpinnings of that decision for
    clear error and any legal conclusions de novo. See generally Morrison v. Nat’l Austl. Bank Ltd.,
    
    547 F.3d 167
    , 170 (2d Cir. 2008). Section 1503(a) of Title 8 vests a district court with
    jurisdiction to grant a declaration of citizenship to any person who “claims a right or privilege as
    a national of the United States and is denied such right or privilege by any department or
    independent agency . . . upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States,” except if
    “the issue of such person’s status as a national of the United States (1) arose by reason of, or in
    connection with any removal proceeding . . . or (2) is in issue in any such removal proceeding.”
    -3-