But it says nothing about when a district court must find such circumstances. 17 Had Congress intended to place such a temporal limitation on the exercise of district court extension authority, one would expect it to have done so not through a tense choice for the verb applicable to factors that can demonstrate impracticality, but through a qualifier on the verb authorizing judicial action, as for example, “except that the court retrying the case may, within the initial seventy-day period for retrial, extend the period for retrial not to exceed one hundred eighty days.” See generally 18 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(2)(C) (“A temporary restraining order issued under this section shall expire at such time, not to exceed 14 days from issuance, as the court directs; the court, for good cause shown before expiration of such order, may extend the expiration date of the order for up to 14 days or for such longer period agreed to by the adverse party.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2107(c) (“The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause.”); Fed. R. App.