Nwozuzu v. Holder ( 2013 )
[…] years.
    
    8 U.S.C. § 1432
    (a). 2
    A petitioner could satisfy the requirements of
    section 321(a)(5) in two ways.    Under the first clause, a
    minor who was a lawful permanent resident automatically
    2
    In circumstances where one parent was deceased,   the
    parents were legally separated, or the child was born out   of
    wedlock (with paternity not established by legitimation),   the
    naturalization of one parent -- the surviving parent, the   parent
    with legal custody, or the mother, respectively -- was
    sufficient. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1432
    (a)(2)-(3), (5).
    -4-
    became a citizen at the time the last parent was
    naturalized.      Under the second clause, a minor could derive
    citizenship if, after the last parent naturalized, he
    "beg[an] to reside permanently in the United States while
    under the age of eighteen years."       
    Id.
       It is this second
    clause upon which Nwozuzu's claim is based.
    B.   Facts
    The facts are undisputed.    Nwozuzu was born on
    March 8, 1977 in Nigeria.      In 1982, he entered the United
    States as the child of F-1 nonimmigrant students.        In 1990,