Moody v. Holder , 523 F. App'x 88 ( 2013 )
[…] lawful permanent resident status, which is granted on a
    conditional basis if obtained in the first two years after the
    marriage.    See 
    8 U.S.C. §§ 1151
    (b)(2)(A)(i), 1154(a)(1)(A),
    - 2 -
    1186a(a)(1), (g)(1) (2006).1    This conditional permanent resident
    status will be terminated where, inter alia, the couple fails to
    file, before the second anniversary of the alien's receipt of
    conditional permanent resident status, a joint petition to the
    Secretary of Homeland Security seeking to remove the conditions.
    See 
    id.
     § 1186a(c)(1)(A), (c)(2)(A)(i).
    Nevertheless, the Attorney General, in his discretion,
    may excuse a conditional permanent resident's failure to file a
    joint petition to remove the conditions if she demonstrates
    that, inter alia, "the qualifying marriage was entered into in
    good faith by the alien spouse, but the qualifying marriage has
    been terminated (other than through the death of the spouse) and
    the alien was not at fault in failing to [file a timely joint
    petition]."   Id. § 1186a(c)(4)(B).
    In this case, petitioner had her status adjusted by
    the Immigration and Naturalization Service ("INS") to that of a
    conditional permanent resident in 1987, based on her marriage to