Gallop v. Cheney ( 2012 )
[…] 6
    Cause (“Cunningham Mem. Response”), in which he insisted that the appeal and motion to recuse
    were filed out of zealous advocacy, rather than bad faith. See 
    id. at 10–13.
    In addition, Cunningham asked that we vacate the sanctions against Ndanusa, who, he
    claimed, “was not involved in the case until after the complaint was filed, and then served as local
    counsel only, implementing our needs on the ground, not forging or determining in any way what
    we said to the Court.” 
    Id. at 12.
    DISCUSSION
    Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927, “[a]ny attorney . . . who so multiplies the proceedings in any
    case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs,
    expenses, and attorneys’ fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.” 28 U.S.C. § 1927; see
    also Fed. R. App. P. 38 (“If a court of appeals determines that an appeal is frivolous, it may . . . award
    just damages and single or double costs to the appellee.”); Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 
    501 U.S. 32
    , 45–