Duarte v. Holder ( 2010 )
[…] situations,” among many others, “a person is considered by common
    practice to be a year older on the first moment of the date of
    their birth, rather than the exact hour.”      State v. Yarger, 
    908 N.E.2d 462
    , 468 (Oh. Ct. App. 2009) (rejecting criminal defendant’s
    argument that he should be considered a “child” under Ohio law when
    crime was committed on his birthday but before exact hour of his
    birth). These statutes are perfectly clear and unambiguous — or at
    least they were so, until today.
    9
    
    N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 502
    (2)(b)-(c) (provisions relating
    to licenses for which applicant must be “at least eighteen years
    of age” to apply absent other qualifications).
    10
    
    N.Y. Tax Law § 1610
    (a) (“No [New York State Lottery]
    ticket shall be sold to any person under the age of eighteen
    years . . . .”).
    11
    
    N.Y. Soc. Serv. Law § 349
    (A) (eligibility requirements for
    “Family assistance [to] . . . a parent or other relative . . .
    for the benefit of a child under eighteen years of age”).
    12
    U.S. Const. amend. XXVI, § 1 (guaranteeing the “right of