Duarte v. Holder ( 2010 )
[…] Op. at 9, when it is absolutely clear from
    context that the statute (being a statute) refers to “age” in a
    traditional, legal sense — the same sense in which the phrases
    “under the age,” “over the age,” “reaches the age,” and the like
    are always used when used in statutes.               No reader of a typical
    underage drinking law thinks that it means that a person can buy
    alcohol on their twenty-first birthday only after the exact minute
    and hour at which they were born twenty-one years before.            Cf. 
    N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 65
     (“No person shall sell, deliver or give
    away . . . any alcoholic beverages to . . . [a]ny person, actually
    - 8 -
    or apparently, under the age of twenty-one years . . . .”).      Nor
    would a reasonable reader of the Constitution think that if the
    polls happened to close before a person’s birth hour when an
    election was held on his eighteenth birthday, that this person had
    no right to vote earlier in the day.   Cf. U.S. Const. amend. XXVI,