Duarte v. Holder ( 2010 )
[…] other purpose recognized by law, from momentous to trivial. In New
    York, for example, a person who has turned eighteen — from the very
    first minute of that significant birthday — can be employed serving
    alcoholic beverages,2 get married without his parents’ consent,    3
    4
    work as a teacher in a public school,         enter a nude dancing
    establishment,5 serve on a jury,6 operate a powerboat unaccompanied
    in New York waters,7 be sold “dangerous fireworks,”8 apply for any
    2
    
    N.Y. Alco. Bev. Cont. Law § 100
    (2-a) (“No retailer shall
    employ . . . on any premises licensed for retail sale hereunder,
    any person under the age of eighteen years, as a hostess,
    waitress, waiter, or in any other capacity where the duties of
    such person require or permit such person to sell, dispense or
    handle alcoholic beverages . . . .”).
    3
    
    N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 15
    (2) (“If it shall appear . . . that
    either party is at least sixteen years of age but under eighteen
    years of age, then the town or city clerk before he shall issue a
    [marriage] license shall require the written consent to the