Duarte v. Holder ( 2010 )
[…] views on this question:          “Some courts have found that a clause
    specifying a particular age ‘or under’ applies to the full year of
    the stated age. . . . Other courts have reached a contrary
    interpretation,”      that   one      past,   for    instance,    his    sixteenth
    birthday is no longer “a child of the age of sixteen years, or
    under.”     State v. Munoz, 
    228 P.3d 138
    , 140 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2010)
    (internal quotation marks omitted); see also State v. Shabazz, 622
    15
    The historical notes to § 5031 indicate that the
    “birthday” language was adopted after U.S. District Judge Arthur
    J. Tuttle wrote to Congress stressing “the necessity of a
    definite fixing of the age of the juvenile.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 5031
    (Notes to 1948 Acts); see also Maj. Op. at 15. Judge Tuttle’s
    letter reveals that the ambiguity in the former version of the
    juvenile definition resided in the phrase “seventeen years of age
    or under,” which left uncertain the status of those persons who