Duarte v. Holder ( 2010 )
[…] unambiguous statute.       See Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Allapattah Servs.,
    Inc., 
    545 U.S. 546
    , 568 (2005) (“[T]he authoritative statement is
    the statutory text, not the legislative history or any other
    extrinsic material.       Extrinsic materials have a role in statutory
    - 14 -
    interpretation only to the extent they shed a reliable light on the
    enacting Legislature’s understanding of otherwise ambiguous terms.”
    (emphasis added)).
    The majority next purports to find support in the supposed
    difference between § 1432(a) and statutes that refer specifically
    to “birthdays,” such as 
    18 U.S.C. § 5031
    , setting forth the federal
    definition of a juvenile.       Maj. Op. at 14-16. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 5031
    (“[A] ‘juvenile’ is a person who has not attained his eighteenth
    birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under
    this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person
    who has not attained his twenty-first birthday . . . .”).                   This
    support, however, is anything but substantial.               For the reasons
    discussed    above,    any   reasonable   reader,     keeping   in   mind    the
    statutes’ contexts and Congress’s evident purpose to draw a useable