Duarte v. Holder ( 2010 )
[…] 377 F.3d at 181
     (citations and alterations omitted).
    Thus, the majority is correct that Congress amended the 1952
    version of the derivative citizenship statute in 1978, enacting the
    version at issue here, with the “underlying intention” of allowing
    children to acquire citizenship derivatively from their parents,
    and thereby keep together the family unit.   Maj. Op. at 14.   But it
    did so only to ensure that children might acquire derivative
    citizenship until they were of the age at which they could file
    petitions on their own behalf.   See 
    8 U.S.C. § 1445
    (b) (“No person
    shall file a valid application for naturalization unless he shall
    have attained the age of eighteen years.”).     Because the natural
    meaning of the requirement in § 1445(b) that a petitioner must have
    “attained the age of eighteen years” is that the petitioner must
    - 13 -
    have turned eighteen on the date the petition is filed, cf.
    Commonwealth v. A Juvenile, 
    545 N.E.2d 1164