Duarte v. Holder ( 2010 )
[…] a parent's naturalization had to take place "before the child
    attains his eighteenth birthday" or "prior to the child's
    eighteenth birthday."   This language would be unambiguous because
    the entirety of June 14, 1991 was Duarte's eighteenth birthday --
    from 12:00 a.m. until 11:59 p.m.   No matter what time Duarte was
    born, his mother was not naturalized "prior to his eighteenth
    birthday."   Indeed, Congress has actually employed similar
    unambiguous age-related phrasing elsewhere in the INA.     See,
    e.g., 
    8 U.S.C. § 1483
    (b) ("A national . . . shall not be deemed
    to have lost United States nationality by the commission, prior
    to his eighteenth birthday, of any of [enumerated acts]."); 
    id.
     §
    1101(a)(27)(I)(i) (referring to certain conditions that must be
    performed "no later than [one's] twenty-fifth birthday" to
    qualify as a "special immigrant"); see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 5031
    - 12 -