United States v. Simard , 731 F.3d 156 ( 2013 )
[…] Simard’s 2004 conviction under 13 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 2602
    triggered 
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    (b)(2)’s sentencing
    enhancement, the District Court asked the parties to
    brief this issue. Thereafter, Simard changed his earlier
    position regarding 13 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 2602 and, in
    presenting the issue to the District Court, claimed that
    his prior conviction did not trigger 
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    (b)(2)’s sentencing enhancement. The government
    continued to contend that Simard’s prior conviction was
    a “predicate offense” under 
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    (b)(2).
    3 In 2005, after Simard pleaded guilty to violating 13 Vt. Stat. Ann.
    § 2602, the statute was amended to include the following provision:
    “This section shall not apply if the person is less than 19 years old, the
    child is at least 15 years old, and the conduct is consensual.”
    8                                          No. 12-3968-cr
    On September 1, 2001, Judge Sessions filed a
    Memorandum and Order holding that Simard’s prior
    conviction for lewd or lascivious conduct with a child
    triggered     
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    (b)(2)’s   sentencing