United States v. Simard , 731 F.3d 156 ( 2013 )
[…] “relating to aggravated sexual abuse, sexual abuse, or
    abusive sexual conduct involving a minor or ward.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2252
    (b)(2). If he has no such prior conviction, a
    defendant convicted of possession of child pornography
    may be imprisoned for up to ten years, but if he does
    have such a prior conviction, he must be imprisoned for
    at least ten, and up to as many as twenty, years. 
    Id.
    7                                                      No. 12-3968-cr
    In 2004, Simard pleaded guilty to violating 13 Vt.
    Stat. Ann. § 2602, which, at that time, provided that
    “[n]o person shall willfully and lewdly commit any
    lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body, or any
    part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 16
    years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or
    gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of such
    person or of such child.”3 13 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 2602 (2004).
    In light of Simard’s prior conviction, the District Court
    was confronted with the following question: Does 13 Vt.
    Stat. Ann. § 2602 “relat[e] to aggravated sexual abuse,
    sexual abuse, or abusive sexual conduct involving a
    minor or ward,”