Santana v. Holder , 714 F.3d 140 ( 2013 )
[…] felony, see 
    N.Y. Penal Law §§ 110.05
    , 150.15, punishable by
    a term of imprisonment of not less than one year but not
    more than fifteen years, see 
    id.
     § 70.00.    "An offense is
    classified by federal law as a felony if 'the maximum term
    of imprisonment authorized' is more than one year."       Blake,
    
    481 F.3d at 160
     (quoting 
    18 U.S.C. § 3559
    (a)).
    B.   Application
    Santana does not challenge the BIA's determination
    that he is removable as an inadmissible alien.     Santana
    1
    New York Penal Law ("NYPL") § 150.15 provides:
    A person is guilty of arson in the second degree
    when he intentionally damages a building or motor
    vehicle by starting a fire, and when (a) another
    person who is not a participant in the crime is
    present in such building or motor vehicle at the
    time, and (b) the defendant knows that fact or
    the circumstances are such as to render the
    presence of such a person therein a reasonable
    possibility.
    - 9 -
    argues only that the BIA erred in holding that he was
    ineligible for cancellation of removal because arson is a
    "crime of violence," and, thus, an "aggravated felony."
    The parties agree that only subsection (b) of 
    18 U.S.C. § 16
     is at issue in this case.