Wadsworth v. Allied Professionals Insurance ( 2014 )
[…] several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that
    silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to
    the regulation or taxation of [insurance] by the several States.” 15 U.S.C. § 1011.
    8
    The section goes on additionally to preempt state legislation that would
    (2) require or permit a risk retention group to
    participate in any insurance insolvency guaranty
    association to which an insurer licensed in the State is
    required to belong;
    (3) require any insurance policy issued to a risk
    15
    Section 3902(a)(1) then goes on to provide general authority for “the
    jurisdiction in which it is chartered [to] regulate the formation and operation of
    such a group.” 
    Id. In stark
    contrast, the Act authorizes nonchartering states to
    require risk retention groups to comply only with certain basic registration,
    capitalization, and taxing requirements, as well as various claim settlement and
    fraudulent practice laws.