Wadsworth v. Allied Professionals Insurance ( 2014 )
[…] Law § 3420(a)(2) would have on
    nondomiciliary risk retention groups further buttress our conclusion. That
    section, which is in derogation of the common law, allows an injured party with
    an unsatisfied judgment against an insured party to sue the insurer for
    satisfaction of the judgment in some circumstances. Cont’l Ins. Co v. Atl. Cas.
    Ins. Co., 
    603 F.3d 169
    , 174 (2d Cir. 2010); Lang v. Hanover Ins. Co., 
    3 N.Y.3d 350
    ,
    353-54 (2004).13 “The effect of the statute is to give to the injured claimant a cause
    13
    Section 3420(a) requires all New Your insurance contracts to “contain[] in
    substance the following provision or provisions that are equally or more
    favorable to the insured and to judgment creditors so far as such provisions
    relate to judgment creditors . . .
    (2) A provision that in case judgment against the
    insured . . . in an action brought to recover damages for
    injury sustained or loss or damage occasioned during
    the life of the policy or contract shall remain unsatisfied
    at the expiration of thirty days from the serving of
    notice of entry of judgment upon the attorney for the
    insured, or upon the insured, and upon the insurer,
    then an action may . . . be maintained against the insurer
    under the terms of the policy or contract for the amount
    of such judgment not exceeding the amount of the
    applicable limit of coverage under such policy or
    contract.
    N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(a). Section 3420 also contains provisions regarding notice,
    insolvency or bankruptcy of the insured, and the insurer’s right or obligation to
    bring a declaratory judgment action.
    20