Wadsworth v. Allied Professionals Insurance ( 2014 )
[…] “to regulate the formation and/or operation . . . of risk retention groups . . .
    formed pursuant to the provisions of the federal Liability Risk Retention Act of
    1986, to the extent permitted by such law.” N.Y. Ins. Law § 5901 (internal citation
    omitted). In keeping with those limits, New York cleanly distinguishes between
    the broad regulatory authority it exercises over those risk retention groups that
    seek to be chartered in New York, and the more limited regulations it is
    permitted to adopt with respect to nondomiciliary risk retention groups. Section
    5903, entitled “Domestic risk retention groups,” commands that such groups
    “shall comply with all of the laws, regulations and orders applicable to
    property/casualty insurers organized and licensed in this state,” 
    id. § 5903(a)
    (emphasis added). In contrast, § 5904, applicable to “[r]isk retention groups not
    chartered in [New York],” requires that such groups “comply with the laws of
    [New York]” set out in ten subsequent subsections, largely tracking the powers
    10