Hoffler v. Bezio ( 2013 )
[…] to administer the proper voir dire oath to the venire as an error that “invalidate[s] the entire
    trial,” People v. Hoffler, 
    53 A.D.3d at 124
    , 
    860 N.Y.S.2d at 272
    , for purposes of the Fifth
    Amendment protection against double jeopardy, this is the sort of non-jurisdictional trial
    13
    We need not here decide whether, for purposes of double jeopardy, it is New York
    State rather than particular New York courts that must have jurisdiction over the cause and
    person. See generally 
    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 40.30
    (2)(a) (stating that New York’s double
    jeopardy statute does not bar retrial where first prosecution “occurred in a court which lacked
    jurisdiction over the defendant or the offense”).
    30
    error that rendered the initial judgment voidable, but not void. Thus, consistent with Ball,
    Benton, Sabella, and Boyd, we conclude that, even though the first judgment of conviction
    was voidable, Hoffler was placed in jeopardy at the initial Drabik murder trial.