United States Ex Rel. O'Donnell v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc. ( 2016 )
[…] the alternative, that the scheme alleged here fell into one of the
    recognized exceptions to this principle for actions premised on
    contractual breaches that nonetheless can sustain an action for
    fraud. See United States ex rel. O’Donnell v. Countrywide Fin. Corp.
    (Countrywide II), 
    83 F. Supp. 3d 528
    , 533–34 (S.D.N.Y. 2015);
    United States ex rel. O’Donnell v. Countrywide Fin. Corp.
    (Countrywide I), 
    961 F. Supp. 2d 598
    , 607–08 (S.D.N.Y. 2013).
    However, the law compels a different analysis that would not
    permit a reasonable jury to find a § 1341 or § 1343 violation on
    the facts of this case.
    11
    The federal mail and wire fraud statutes, in relevant part,
    impose criminal penalties on “[w]hoever, having devised or
    intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for
    obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent
    pretenses, representations, or promises” uses the mail, 18 U.S.C.
    § 1341, or wires, 
    id. § 1343,
    for such purposes. Thus, the essential
    elements of these federal fraud crimes are “‘(1) a scheme to
    defraud, (2) money or property as the object of the scheme, and